It is impossible to pass Cisco 200-105 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Testking soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco 200-105 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Most recent Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0) practice guides.

2016 Aug 200-105 actual test

Q1. - (Topic 3) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

A network associate has configured OSPF with the command: City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0 After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.) 

A. FastEthernet0 /0 

B. FastEthernet0 /1 

C. Serial0/0 

D. Serial0/1.102 

E. Serial0/1.103 

F. Serial0/1.104 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

The “network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 equals to network 192.168.12.64/26. This network has:Increment: 64 (/26= 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1100 0000)Network address: 

192.168.12.64 Broadcast address: 192.168.12.127Therefore all interface in the range of this network will join OSPF - B C D are correct. 


Q2. - (Topic 1) 

Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two.) 

A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+. 

B. RSTP defines new port roles. 

C. RSTP defines no new port states. 

D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP. 

E. RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1D STP. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cf a.shtml 

Port Roles The role is now a variable assigned to a given port. The root port and designated port roles remain, while the blocking port role is split into the backup and alternate port roles. The Spanning Tree Algorithm (STA) determines the role of a port based on Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs). In order to simplify matters, the thing to remember about a BPDU is there is always a method to compare any two of them and decide whether one is more useful than the other. This is based on the value stored in the BPDU and occasionally on the port on which they are received. This considered, the information in this section explains practical approaches to port roles. 

Compatibility with 802.1D RSTP is able to interoperate with legacy STP protocols. However, it is important to note that the inherent fast convergence benefits of 802.1w are lost when it interacts with legacy bridges. 


Q3. - (Topic 2) 

When a router undergoes the exchange protocol within OSPF, in what order does it pass through each state? 

A. exstart state > loading state > exchange state > full state 

B. exstart state > exchange state > loading state > full state 

C. exstart state > full state > loading state > exchange state 

D. loading state > exchange state > full state > exstart state 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

OSPF states for adjacency formation are (in order) Down, Init, Attempt, 2-way, Exstart, 

Exchange, Loading and Full. 

Reference: 

Why Are OSPF Neighbors Stuck in Exstart/Exchange State? 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f0d.shtml 


Q4. - (Topic 2) 

What is the default maximum number of equal-cost paths that can be placed into the routing table of a Cisco OSPF router? 

A. 2 

B. 4 

C. 16 

D. unlimited 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

4 is the default number of routes that OSPF will include in routing table if more than 4 equal cost routes exist for the same subnet. However, OSPF can include up to 16 equal cost routes in the routing table and perform load balancing amongst them. In order to configure this feature, you need to use the OSPF subcommand maximum-paths, i.e. maximum-paths 16. 


Q5. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

The network associate is configuring OSPF on the Core router. All the connections to the branches should be participating in OSPF. The link to the ISP should NOT participate in OSPF and should only be advertised as the default route. What set of commands will properly configure the Core router? 

A. Core(config-router)# default-information originate Core(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 area 0 Core(config-router)# exit Core(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.2.14 

B. Core(config-router)# default-information originate Core(config-router)# network 10.10.2.13 0.0.0.242 area 0 Core(config-router)# exit Core(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.2.14 

C. Core(config-router)# default-information originate Core(config-router)# network 10.10.2.16 0.0.0.15 area 0 Core(config-router)# exit Core(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.2.14 

D. Core(config-router)# default-information originate Core(config-router)# network 10.10.2.32 0.0.0.31 area 0 Core(config-router)# exit Core(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.2.14 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

There are two ways to inject a default route into a normal area.1. If the ASBR already has the default route in its routing table, you can advertise theexisting 0.0.0.0/0 into the OSPF domain with the default-information originate router configuration command.2. If the ASBR doesn’t have a default route, you can add the keyword always to the default-information originate command (default-information originate always).This command will advertise a default route into the OSPF domain, regardless of whether it has a route to 0.0.0.0. Another benefit of adding always keyword is that it can add stability to the internetwork. For example, if the ASBR is learning a default route from another routing domain such as RIP and this route is flapping, then without the always keyword, each time the route flaps, the ASBR will send a new Type 5 LSA into the OSPF domain causing some instability inside the OSPF domain. With the always keyword, the ASBR will advertise the default inside the OSPF domain always, In the example shown here, only choice C is correct as the wildcard mask correctly specifies the 10.10.2.16 0.0.0.15 networks, which include all IP addresses in the 10.10.2.16-10.10.2.31 range. In this question we were told that the ISP link should NOT be configured for OSPF, making choice A incorrect. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_configuration_example09186a00801 ec9f0.shtml 


Up to the minute 200-105 free draindumps:

Q6. - (Topic 2) 

What are three characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Choose three.) 

A. It converges quickly. 

B. OSPF is a classful routing protocol. 

C. It uses cost to determine the best route. 

D. It uses the DUAL algorithm to determine the best route. 

E. OSPF routers send the complete routing table to all directly attached routers. 

F. OSPF routers discover neighbors before exchanging routing information. 

Answer: A,C,F 

Explanation: 

Open Shortest Path First Reference: 

http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Open_Shortest_Path_First 

Explanation: 

Additional OSPF features include equal-cost, multipath routing, and routing based on upper-layer type-of-service (TOS) requests. TOS-based routing supports those upper-layer protocols that can specify particular types of service. An application, for example, might specify that certain data is urgent. If OSPF has high-priority links at its disposal, these can be used to transport the urgent datagram. 

OSPF supports one or more metrics. If only one metric is used, it is considered to be arbitrary, and TOS is not supported. If more than one metric is used, TOS is optionally supported through the use of a separate metric (and, therefore, a separate routing table) for each of the eight combinations created by the three IP TOS bits (the delay, throughput, and reliability bits). For example, if the IP TOS bits specify low delay, low throughput, and high reliability, OSPF calculates routes to all destinations based on this TOS designation. IP subnet masks are included with each advertised destination, enabling variable-length subnet masks. With variable-length subnet masks, an IP network can be broken into many subnets of various sizes. This provides network administrators with extra network-configuration flexibility. 


Q7. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

What address is a feasible successor? 

A. 172.16.4.0 

B. 10.1.4.4 

C. 10.1.2.2 

D. 172.16.3.0 

Answer: C Explanation: 

The feasible condition states: 

“To qualify as a feasible successor, a router must have an AD less than the FD of the current successor route”. 

In this case, we see 10.1.2.2 shows an AD less than the current successor of 10.1.4.4 


Q8. - (Topic 2) 

What does a router do if it has no EIGRP feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route to that destination network is in active status? 

A. It routes all traffic that is addressed to the destination network to the interface indicated in the routing table. 

B. It sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers. 

C. It sends a multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing paths to the destination network. 

D. It broadcasts Hello packets to all routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Introduction to EIGRP Reference: 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f07.shtml 

Feasible Successors 

A destination entry is moved from the topology table to the routing table when there is a feasible successor. All minimum cost paths to the destination form a set. From this set, the neighbors that have an advertised metric less than the current routing table metric are considered feasible successors. 

Feasible successors are viewed by a router as neighbors that are downstream with respect to the destination. 

These neighbors and the associated metrics are placed in the forwarding table. 

When a neighbor changes the metric it has been advertising or a topology change occurs in the network, the set of feasible successors may have to be re-evaluated. However, this is not categorized as a route recomputation. 

Route States 

A topology table entry for a destination can have one of two states. A route is considered in the Passive state when a router is not performing a route recomputation. The route is in Active state when a router is undergoing a route recomputation. If there are always feasible successors, a route never has to go into Active state and avoids a route recomputation. 

When there are no feasible successors, a route goes into Active state and a route recomputation occurs. A route recomputation commences with a router sending a query packet to all neighbors. Neighboring routers can either reply if they have feasible successors for the destination or optionally return a query indicating that they are performing a route recomputation. While in Active state, a router cannot change the next-hop neighbor it is using to forward packets. Once all replies are received for a given query, the destination can transition to Passive state and a new successor can be selected. 

When a link to a neighbor that is the only feasible successor goes down, all routes through that neighbor commence a route recomputation and enter the Active state. 


Q9. - (Topic 3) 

Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.) 

A. the number of BECN packets that are received by the router 

B. the value of the local DLCI 

C. the number of FECN packets that are received by the router 

D. the status of the PVC that is configured on the router 

E. the IP address of the local router 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

Frame Relay Commands (map-class frame-relay through threshold ecn) 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/wan/command/reference/wrffr4.html#wp102934 

Examples 

The following is sample output from the show frame-relay map command: 

Router#show frame-relay map Serial 1 (administratively down): ip 10.108.177.177 

dlci 177 (0xB1,0x2C10), static, broadcast, 

CISCO 

TCP/IP Header Compression (inherited), passive (inherited) 


Q10. - (Topic 1) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2? 

A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2. 

B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree. 

C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology. 

D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: These four parameters are examined in order to make root bridge , root port , designated port. Other switch has lowest Sending Bridge ID or Sending Port ID so vlan 2 is not the root port. 

1. A lower Root Bridge ID2. A lower path cost to the Root3. A lower Sending Bridge ID4. A lower Sending Port ID