Exam Code: 200-105 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 200-105 Exam.

2016 Sep 200-105 exam topics

Q31. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Based on the exhibited routing table, how will packets from a host within the 192.168.10.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.10.1? 

A. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1. 

B. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1 to R2. 

C. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1 AND from R3 to R1. 

D. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

From the routing table we learn that network 192.168.10.0/30 is learned via 2 equal- cost paths (192.168.10.9 &192.168.10.5) - traffic to this network will be load-balanced. 


Q32. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC? 

A. AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers 

B. Loopback interfaces must be configured so a DR is elected 

C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C 

D. Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network 

Answer: A Explanation: 

Here we required same autonomous system between router A,B,C.Routing updated always exchange between in same EIGRP EIGRP autonomous system.you can configure more than one EIGRP autonomous system on the same router. This is typically done at a redistribution point where two EIGRP autonomous systems are interconnected. Individual router interfaces should only be included within a single EIGRP autonomous system. Cisco does not recommend running multiple EIGRP autonomous systems on the same set of interfaces on the router. If multiple EIGRP autonomous systems are used with multiple points of mutual redistribution, it can cause discrepancies in the EIGRP topology table if correct filtering is not performed at the redistribution points. If possible, Cisco recommends you configure only one EIGRP autonomous system in any single autonomous system. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f07.shtml 


Q33. - (Topic 1) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.) 

A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding. 

B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch. 

C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree. 

D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media. 

E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state. 

F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch. 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: 

From the output, we see that all ports are in Designated role (forwarding state) -> A and E 

are correct. 

The command “show spanning-tree vlan 30 only shows us information about VLAN 30. We 

don’t know how many VLAN exists in this switch -> B is not correct. 

The bridge priority of this switch is 24606 which is lower than the default value bridge 

priority 32768 -> C is correct. 

All three interfaces on this switch have the connection type “p2p”, which means Point-to-point environment – not a shared media -> D is not correct. 

The only thing we can specify is this switch is the root bridge for VLAN 3o but we can not 

guarantee it is also the root bridge for other VLANs -> F is not correct. 


Q34. - (Topic 2) 

What OSPF command, when configured, will include all interfaces into area 0? 

A. network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0 

B. network 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 area 0 

C. network 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 area 0 

D. network all-interfaces area 0 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Example 3-1 displays OSPF with a process ID of 1 and places all interfaces configured with 

an IP address in area 0. The network command.network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0.dictates that you do not care (255.255.255.255) what the IP address is, but if an IP 

address is enabled on any interface, place it in area 0. 

Example 3-1.Configuring OSPF in a Single Area 

router ospf 1 network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0 Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=26919&seqNum=3 


Q35. - (Topic 3) 

What is the purpose of Inverse ARP? 

A. to map a known IP address to a MAC address 

B. to map a known DLCI to a MAC address 

C. to map a known MAC address to an IP address 

D. to map a known DLCI to an IP address 

E. to map a known IP address to a SPID 

F. to map a known SPID to a MAC address 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=170741&seqNum=4 

Frame-Relay (a Layer 2 protocol) uses Inverse-Arp to map a know Layer 2 Address (DLCI) to a unknow Layer 3 Address. Dynamic Mapping Dynamic address mapping relies on the Frame Relay Inverse Address Resolution Protocol (Inverse ARP), defined by RFC 1293, to resolve a next hop network protocol address to a local DLCI value. The Frame Relay router sends out Inverse ARP requests on its Frame Relay PVC to discover the protocol address of the remote device connected to the Frame Relay network. The responses to the Inverse ARP requests are used to populate an address-to-DLCI mapping table on the Frame Relay router or access server. The router builds and maintains this address-to-DLCI mapping table, which contains all resolved Inverse ARP requests, including both dynamic and static mapping entries. When data needs to be transmitted to a remote destination address, the router performs a lookup on its routing table to determine whether a route to that destination address exists and the next hop address or directly connected interface to use in order to reach that destination. Subsequently, the router consults its address-to-DLCI mapping table for the local DLCI that corresponds to the next hop address. Finally, the router places the frames targeted to the remote destination on its identified outgoing local DLCI. On Cisco routers, dynamic Inverse ARP is enabled by default for all network layer protocols enabled on the physical interface. Packets are not sent out for network layer protocols that are not enabled on the physical interface. For example, no dynamic Inverse ARP resolution is performed for IPX if ipx routing is not enabled globally and there is no active IPX address assigned to the interface. Because dynamic Inverse ARP is enabled by default, no additional Cisco IOS command is required to enable it on an interface. Example 4-16 shows the output of the show frame-relay map privileged EXEC mode command. The addressto-DLCI mapping table displays useful information. The output of the command shows that the next hop address 172.16.1.2 is dynamically mapped to the local DLCI 102, broadcast is enabled on the interface, and the interface's status is currently active. 

NOTE After enabling Frame Relay on the interface, the Cisco router does not perform Inverse ARP until IP routing is enabled on the router. By default, IP routing is enabled on a Cisco router. If IP routing has been turned off, enable IP routing with the ip routing command in the global configuration mode. After IP routing is enabled, the router performs Inverse ARP and begins populating the address-to-DLCI mapping table with resolved entries. 


Rebirth 200-105 download:

Q36. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Given the output from the “show ip eigrp topology” command, which router is the feasible successor? 

A) 

B) 

C) 

D) 

A. Exhibit A 

B. Exhibit B 

C. Exhibit C 

D. Exhibit D 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

To be the feasible successor, the Advertised Distance (AD) of that route must be less than the Feasible Distance (FD) of the successor. From the output of the “show ip eigrp topology 

10.0.0.5 255.255.255.255 we learn that the FD of the successor is 41152000. Now we will mention about the answers, in the “Composite metric is (…/…)” statement the first parameter is the FD while the second parameter is the AD of that route. So we need to find out which route has the second parameter (AD) less than 41152000 -> only answer B satisfies this requirement with an AD of 128256. 

Reference: http://networklessons.com/eigrp/eigrp-neighbor-and-topology-table-explained/ 


Q37. - (Topic 2) 

Which statements are true about EIGRP successor routes? (Choose two.) 

A. A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination. 

B. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails. 

C. Successor routes are flagged as 'active' in the routing table. 

D. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route. 

E. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

Introduction to EIGRP http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f07.shtml 

Feasible Successors A destination entry is moved from the topology table to the routing table when there is a feasible successor. All minimum cost paths to the destination form a set. From this set, the neighbors that have an advertised metric less than the current routing table metric are considered feasible successors. 

Feasible successors are viewed by a router as neighbors that are downstream with respect to the destination. 

These neighbors and the associated metrics are placed in the forwarding table. 

When a neighbor changes the metric it has been advertising or a topology change occurs in the network, the set of feasible successors may have to be re-evaluated. However, this is not categorized as a route recomputation. 


Q38. - (Topic 1) 

Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST? 

A. learning 

B. listening 

C. discarding 

D. forwarding 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Spanning Tree from PVST+ to Rapid-PVST Migration Configuration Example Reference 1: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_configuration_example 09186a00807b0670.shtml 

Reference 2: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cf a.shtml 

PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP). But PVST+ has only 3 port states (discarding, learning and forwarding) while STP has 5 port states (blocking, listening, learning, forwarding and disabled). So discarding is a new port state in PVST+. 

Background Information 

802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) has a drawback of slow convergence. Cisco 

Catalyst switches support three types of STPs, which are PVST+, rapid-PVST+ and MST. 

PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D standard and includes Cisco proprietary extensions such 

as BackboneFast, UplinkFast, and PortFast. Rapid-PVST+ is based on IEEE 802.1w 

standard and has a faster convergence than 802.1D. RSTP (IEEE 802.1w) natively 

includes most of the Cisco proprietary enhancements to the 802.1D Spanning Tree, such 

as BackboneFast and UplinkFast. Rapid-PVST+ has these unique features: 

Uses Bridge Protocol Data Unit (BPDU) version 2 which is backward compatible with the 

802.1D STP, which uses BPDU version 0. 

All the switches generate BPDUs and send out on all the ports every 2 seconds, whereas 

in 802.1D STP only the root bridge sends the configuration BPDUs. 

Port Roles—Root port, designated port, alternate port and backup port. 

Port States—Discarding, Learning, and Forwarding. 

Port Types—Edge Port (PortFast), Point-to-Point and Shared port. 

Rapid-PVST uses RSTP to provide faster convergence. When any RSTP port receives 

legacy 802.1D BPDU, it falls back to legacy STP and the inherent fast convergence 

benefits of 802.1w are lost when it interacts with legacy bridges. 


Q39. - (Topic 2) 

Which statement is true, as relates to classful or classless routing? 

A. Classful routing protocols send the subnet mask in routing updates. 

B. RIPv1 and OSPF are classless routing protocols. 

C. Automatic summarization at classful boundaries can cause problems on discontiguous subnets. 

D. EIGRP and OSPF are classful routing protocols and summarize routes by default. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=174107&seqNum=3 

RIPv1, RIPv2, IGRP, and EIGRP all auto-summarize classful boundaries by default (OSPF does not).To make discontiguous networks work, meaning you don't want classful boundries to summarize, you need to turn off auto-summary. 


Q40. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

The Lakeside Company has the internetwork in the exhibit. The administrator would like to reduce the size of the routing table on the Central router. Which partial routing table entry in the Central router represents a route summary that represents the LANs in Phoenix but no additional subnets? 

A. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets D 10.0.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 

B. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets D 10.2.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 

C. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets D 10.2.2.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 

D. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets D 10.4.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 

E. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets D 10.4.4.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 

F. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets D 10.4.4.4 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

All the above networks can be summarized to 10.0.0.0 network but the question requires to “represent the LANs in Phoenix but no additional subnets” so we must summarized to 

10.4.0.0 network. The Phoenix router has 4 subnets so we need to “move left” 2 bits of “/24-> /22 is the best choice - D is correct.